• Facebook Basic Black

Vasily Popov

 Performances 2015-19

7:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 14, 2019

Reston Town Center,

Reston, VA

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Bach, Barriere, Rossini, Stokes.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, July 12, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Rossini, Barriere, Stokes

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon on Wednesday, July 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin,  Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Vitali, Kreisler, Klengel, Vivaldi.

8 p.m. on Friday, June 21, 2019

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

Music by Bach and Handel.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, June 7, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Leonid Sushansky, violin

Music by Mozart and Beethoven

Suggested free-will contribution $20

7:00 p.m. on Saturday, June 1, 2019

Strathmore Mansion

10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852

Music of Armenia

with Naira Babayan, piano

Music by Komitas, Khachaturian, Aratunian, Sayat-Nova and more.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, May 24, 2019

Washington Arts Club

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo (Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff)

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

7 p.m. on Saturday, May 11, 2019

Levine Music  Levine Presents Series

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

 

12 Noon on Friday, May 3, 2019

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Francis McKay and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon  on Thursday, May 2, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Eric Ulreich, guitar

Music by J. Ibert, H. Villa Lobos, G. Faure, C. Furstenau, Bela Fleck, Steely Dan and G. Ph. Telemann.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Saturday, April 13, 2019

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Music by Beethoven, Copland, Mozart, Vivaldi.

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

12 Noon  on Thursday, April 4, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Wevelength Winds and Rita Sloan, piano,  Guest Artists.

Music by Billy Childs, Paul Juon,  Hidas Frigyes, Mikhail Ippolitov Ivanov.

-------------------------------------------------------

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Monday, March 18, 2019

Conversations at the Kreeger Museum

Music by Bach, Telemann, Komitas.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, March 8, 2019

with Strings Avenue Ensemble, Avanti Orchestra and Maestro Pablo Saelzer 

 Jorge Orozco,, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola.

Music by Handel, Mozart and Elgar

12 Noon  on Thursday, March 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Beethoven and Telemann.

2 p.m. on Sunday, March 3, 2019

Filarmonia Ensemble @ Rockville Memorial Library

with Cheryl Hill,  clarinet Olga Yanovich, Jorge Orozco, violins, Maria Montano, viola, Mark Stephenson, double bass

Music by Mozart, Brahms and Stephenson.

3 p.m. on Sunday, February 17, 2019

Cellobration ASTA MD/DC at  Strathmore Hall Education Center.

with Hannah Holman

Cello Choir Open Rehearsal and Performance

Cellists, Register online, receive the cello choir parts (bowed and fingered;) and come to perform with us!

Music by Bach, Debussy, Faure, Mouret, Offenbach, Romberg.

12 Noon  on Thursday, February 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Sergey Prokofiev, violin and Victor Galindo, piano.

Music by Handel , Faure, Schubert, Telemann.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, January 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Faure.

.

----------------------------------------------------

7  p.m. on Thursday, December 20, 2018

The NEW Saint Augustine’s Episcopal Church Washington, D.C.

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano and

SOUTHWEST CHAMBER PLAYERS,

Vivaldi and Holiday Music.

4  p.m. on Saturday, December 16, 2018

Church of Ascension, Gaithersburg,  Maryland.

with Yuri Popov, violin.

Corelli, Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Popper, Tchaikovsky and Rosser.

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, December 15, 2018

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Holiday Concert.

Unitarian Universalist Church

4444 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA.

12 Noon  on Thursday, December 6, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Haydn, Breval, Vivaldi, Spohr.

2p.m. on Sunday, December 2, 2018

Smithsonian Holiday Festival

“Sounds of Faith: Holiday Traditions”

with Arianne Brown, Sarah Fishman, Emma Rosenthal, sopranos, Michael Langlois, piano Alan Yellowitz, drums

National Museum of American History, Washington D.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. on Friday, November 16, 2018

Autumn Tango

Strings Avenue Ensemble

with Jorge Orozco, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola

Music by Bach, Beethoven, Schostakovich and Piazzolla

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon  on Thursday, November 1, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Telemann, Beethoven

---------------------------------------------------------------------

12.10 p.m. on Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Church of the Epiphany

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Beethoven, Piazzolla.

12 Noon  on Thursday, October 4, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Carolyn Oh, flute.

Music by Music by Bach, Telemann, Beethoven,Villa-Lobos.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 p.m.  on Saturday, September 29 2018

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Levine Presents 2018-19 Series Season Preview

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Francis McKay.

7 p.m. on Friday, September 7, 2018

with Yuri Popov, violin and Vlad Popov, cello

Guy Mason Recreation Center.

Music by Bach, Telemann, Marcello, Rameau, Corelli and Vivaldi.

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 6, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Music by Bach, Telemann, Schumann.

__________________________________________________

2  p.m. on Saturday, August 4, 2018

Bagaduce Music Library, Blue Hill, Maine. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano, Yuri Popov, violin and Vlad Popov, cello

Bach, Beethoven, Corelli, de Beriot, Breval, Jenkinson.

7  p.m. on Thursday, August 2, 2018

Bagaduce Music Library , Blue Hill, Maine. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Bach, Marcello, Beethoven, Hopkinson, Popper, Saint-Saens, Rachmaninoff. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, July 5, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Music by de Berio, Kabalevsky, Kummer, Britten.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Friday, June 22, 2018

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

Music by Bach and Vivaldi.

12 noon, Friday, June 22, 2018

Metropolitan Club, Washington D.C. 

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Bernstein.

12.10 p.m. on Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Church of the Epiphany

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Beethoven, Debussy, Villa-Lobos.

3 p.m.  on Sunday, June 10, 2018

Play- In With The Pro Festival

with the winners of the Misbin Family Memorial Chamber Music Competition,

Music by Beethoven, Mozart, Vivaldi.

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

12 Noon  on Thursday, June 7, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

Jorge Orozco, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola

Music by Telemann, Mozart and Haydn.

_________________________________________

7 p.m. on Friday, May 18, 2018

Vasily Popov and his cello studio in performance.

Guy Mason Recreation Center.

12 Noon  on Thursday, May 3, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Beethoven.

7 p.m. on Tuesday, March 1, 2018

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

_________________________________________

7 p.m. on Saturday, April 28, 2018

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

7:30 p.m. on Friday, April 27, 2018

Primavera Musicale

with Nikolai Popov, flute, Jeni Maneva, piano

Music by Bach, Beethoven, Kuhlau, Piazzolla and Villa-Lobos.

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon  on Thursday, April 5, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

__________________________________________

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, March 24, 2018

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Strings Fever: Brahms and Mendelssohn.

Unitarian Universalist Church

4444 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA.

Brahms String sextet in G Major op. 36

Mendelssohn String Octet in E-flat Major op. 20

7 p.m. on Saturday, March 10, 2018

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

7 p.m. on Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

7 p.m. on Saturday, March 3, 2018

Levine Music  Levine Presents Series

Bernstein: A Man For All Seasons

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo (Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff)

Chamber Music by Bernstein, Mozart, Milhaud and Copland.

12 Noon on Friday, March 2, 2018

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo (Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff)

Music by Mozart and Copland.

12 Noon  on Thursday, March 1, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Barber, Bernstein.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

7:00 p.m. on Friday, February 2, 2018

Jaani Kirik

Musical Kaleidoscope

with Natalia Frolova, piano

Nikolai Popov, flute

Music by Bach, Carter, Jolivet, Schumann, Villa-Lobos.

8:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 1, 2018

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Hall

St.Petersburg, Russia

Central Navy Band,

Alexey Karabanov, Artistic director and conductor.

Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations.

12 Noon  on Thursday, February 1, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Liszt.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

3:00 p.m. on Monday, January 29, 2018

Music School-Desjatiletka

Master class  and workshop for young musicians.

7:00 p.m. on Monday, January 15, 2018

Moscow Conservatory, Big Hall

Moscow, Russia.

Central Navy Band,

Alexey Karabanov, Artistic director and conductor.

Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations.

7:00 p.m. on Sunday, January 14, 2018

Rachmaninoff Society

Moscow, Russia

with Evgenia Popova, viola and Nikolai Popov, flute

Music by Bach, Beethoven and Villa-Lobos.

12 Noon  on Thursday, January 4, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

--------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, December 16, 2017

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Holiday Concert.

Unitarian Universalist Church

4444 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA.

12 Noon  on Thursday, December 7, 2017

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Program T.B.A.

------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Church of the Epiphany, Washington D.C.

with Hyeweon Gessner, piano and Claire Eichhorn, clarinet.

Beethoven, Brahms, Rota.

7 p.m. on Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

7 p.m. on Saturday, November 11, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

7 p.m. on Friday November 10, 2017

Vasily Popov and his cello studio in performance.

Marquette Chamber Concert Hall

Bethesda, MD

To reserve a seat, please click HERE

12 Noon  on Thursday, November 2, 2017

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

Guest Artist, Oscar Somersalo, guitar.

Program T.B.A.

---------------------------------------------------------

3 p.m.  on Sunday, October 22, 2017

DACOR Musicale-Symphonic Conversations

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Symphonic Conversations

Brahms, Mahler.

12 noon, Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Metropolitan Club, Washington D.C. 

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Brahms, Mahler.

12 Noon  on Thursday, October  5, 2017

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Bach, Schumann, Bernstein.

4 p.m.  on Sunday, October 1, 2017

Levine Music, Washington D.C. (Reception at 4 p.m., Concert at 5 p.m.)

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Levine Presents 2017-18 Series Season Sneak Preview

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music By L. Bernstein

--------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 7, 2017

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Haydn and Tchaikovsky

----------------------------------------------------------

July 10-July 14, 2017

Summer String Week with Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras

Lutheran Church of St. Andrew 15300 New Hampshire Ave.

Silver Spring, MD 20905

12 Noon  on Thursday, July 6, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano, Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin

Music by Beethoven, Viotti, Kreisler, Kummer

-----------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Friday, June 23, 2017

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

3 p.m.  on Sunday, June 11, 2017

Play- In With The Pro Festival

with the winners of the Misbin Family Memorial Chamber Music Competition,

Music by Mozart, Schumann, Kodaly.

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

12 Noon on Saturday, June 3, 2017

An Afternoon Of Chamber Music

at Potter Violins 

with Cheryl Hill, clarinet, Olga Yanovich, violin, Maria Montano, viola, Mark Stephenson, double bass,

 Boris Ivanov, piano and Elizaveta Yanovich, narrator.

7711 Eastern Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912

Music by Schubert and Stravinsky

Tickets $25 at the door.

Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

1990 K St NW, Washington, DC 20006

12 Noon  on Thursday, June 1, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano,

Music by Robert Schumann.

------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Cosmos Club, Washington D.C.

Recital with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Francoeur, Beethoven, Brahms, Debussy.

7 p.m. on Friday, May 12, 2017

Vasily Popov and his cello studio in performance.

Guy Mason Recreation Center.

1 p.m.  on Thursday, May 4, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C., Tenley-Friendship library.

Cello recital. Music by Bach, Popper, Franchomme, Dotzauer.

7 p.m. on Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

-------------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Saturday, April 29, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

7 p.m. on Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Salon Series, Fundraising event for the Levine Music.

with Nikolai Popov, flute and Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Beethoven, Schubert, Villa-Lobos

12.10 p.m. on Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Church of the Epiphany

with Nikolai Popov, flute and Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Beethoven, Schubert, Villa-Lobos.

7 p.m. on Tuesday,  April 11, 2017

Montgomery College, Rocville Campus

Chamber Music with Carolyn Oh, Nikolai Popov, flutes, Priscilla Ko, piano

(Flute Master Class with Nikolai Popov at 4 p.m.)

Music by Bach, Villa-Lobos, Faure, Bizet, Poulenc.

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Mondays, April 10 and 17, 2017

Conversations at the Kreeger Museum

with Nikolai Popov, flute.

 Program T.B.A.

7 p.m. on Saturday,  April 8, 2017

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia,

7246 Cradlerock Way Columbia, MD 21045

Chamber Music with Nikolai Popov, flute and Michael Adcock, piano.

http://uucolumbia.net/upcoming-chalice-concert.html

1 p.m.  on Thursday, April 6, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C., Tenley-Friendship library.

Duo recital with Nikolai Popov, flute

-------------------------------------------------------------

1 p.m.  on Thursday, March 2, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C., Tenley-Friendship library.

Music for unaccompanied cello by J.S. Bach, J.-L. Duport, J. F. Dotzauer and D. Popper

-------------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

7 p.m. on Saturday, February 25, 2017

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

12 noon on Thursday, February 2, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C. Martin Luther King Jr. Public Library.

with Yuri Popov, violin and Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by J.B. Accolai, L. van Beethoven.

3 p.m. on Sunday, February 5, 2017

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, February 4, 2017

3 p.m. on Sunday, January 29, 2017

Bel Cantanti Opera Company, Katerina Souvorova, piano

N. A. Rimsky-Korsakov, "Mozart and Salieri",

Randolph Rd. Theater (4010 Randolph Rd, Silver Spring, MD.)

-------------------------------------------------------------

11 a.m. on Sunday, January 29, 2017

With Yuri Popov, violin and St. Clumba's Chamber Orchestra.

4201 Albemarle St NW, Washington, DC 20016

Music By A. Vivaldi

12 noon on Thursday, January 5, 2017

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C. Martin Luther King Jr. Public Library.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by C.P.E. Bach, A. Dvorak, F. Chopin.

-------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, December 19 , 2016

Thursday,December 22, 2016

Ashburton Elementary School, Bethesda, Maryland

Holiday Music with Yuri Popov, violin, Vladislav Popov, cello

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, December 10, 2016

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Holiday Concert

7 p.m. on Friday, December 2, 2016

The Salon, Tregaron Society, Davis Hall, Washington International School, Washington D.C.  

Souvenirs Contemporary Music Project,

Keyla Orozco, Artistic Director.

12 noon on Thursday, December 1, 2016

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C. Martin Luther King Jr. Public Library.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

-----------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, NWDC campus, concert hall.

7 p.m. on Saturday, November 12, 2016

Levine Chamber Orchestra and ensembles, Levine Music, Strathmore Hall EC, Maryland campus

7 p.m. on Friday, November 4, 2016

Vasily Popov and his cello studio in performance.

Guy Mason Recreation Center

12 noon on Thursday, November 3, 2016

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C. Martin Luther King Jr. Public Library

Bach  Suites no. 3 and  5 for  unaccompanied cello

1:30 p.m. on Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Hylton Performing Arts Center - Gregory Family Theater Manassas, VA

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Brahms, Fuchs.

--------------------------------------------------------------

3 p.m. on Sunday, October 30, 2016

DC JCC, 1529 16th Street NW, Washington DC 20036 Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Brahms, Klein, Schnittke.

12 noon on Friday, October 21, 2016

Arts Club of Washington, 2017 I Street NW, Washington D.C.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Brahms.

1 p.m. on Saturday, October 15, 2016

Anderson House , 2118 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Boccherini, Brahms, Villa-Lobos

12 noon on Thursday, October 13, 2016

Brown Bag Concert Series, Washington D.C. Martin Luther King Jr. Public Library.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano, Yuri Popov, violin, Vladislav Popov, cello

C .Bohm, L. Boccherini, F. Schubert , A. Schnittke, I. Volchkov.

--------------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Thursday, September 29, 2016

Atlas Theater, Washington D.C.  

Souvenirs Contemporary Music Project,

Keyla Orozco, Artistic Director

This program features the music of XX and XXI century’s Latin-American & Caribbean composers Silvestre Revueltas (Mexico), Eddy Mora (Costa Rica), Gabriela Lena Frank (US/Perú) and Keyla Orozco (Cuba). With the exception of Revueltas, all the composers belong to the same generation (born between 1965 and 1972). 

2 p.m. on Saturday, September 10, 2016

Kindler Cello Society Cello Choir

Washington Conservatory of Music, Glen Echo Park Site.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now