• Facebook Basic Black

Vasily Popov gives about sixty performances a year.

The calendar below gives information only about open, public performances.

Contact us to reserve a seat, purchase a ticket or for more information.

(Click on the underlined text to see more information about the upcoming performances.)

3 p.m. on  Sunday, November 10, 2019

ADAS Israel

Washington D.C. 

with Cantors Arianne Brown and Ari Schwartz.

Musical Moments: A Sweet Celebration of Song

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 5, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

Westend Library, Washington D.C. 

Music for cello by Bach, Duport, American Indians Music.

3 p.m. on  Sunday, November 3, 2019

DACOR Musicale

Washington D.C. 

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon on Friday, November 1, 2019

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

1 p.m. Noon on Friday, October 25, 2019

JCC Fairfax

Afternoon with Bernstein

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Leonard Bernstein, Clara Schumann and  Rebecca Clarke.

7 p.m. on  Saturday, October 19, 2019.​

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Cello Stories

with Aron Rider, Seth Castleton and Jeff Van Osten, cellos

Cello duos, trios and quartets by M. Frank,  J.S. Bach, G. Ph. Telemann, F.J. Haydn, B. Romberg, K. Davidov,

S. Mercadante, M de Falla, E. Elgar and more. 

We recommend to make online reservations.

.

12 noon on Thursday, October 10, 2019.

Metropolitan Club, Washington D.C. 

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Music by Schumann, Chopin and Dora Pejačević.

4 p.m. on Sunday, October 6, 2019.

National Chamber Ensemble Gala

with Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Music by Bach and Handel/Halvorsen.

8 p.m. on Saturday, October 5, 2019.

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Serenades from Vienna.

Music by Mozart, Brahms, R. Strauss. 

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

12 Noon  on Thursday October 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Schumann

------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 p.m.  on Saturday, September 28, 2019.

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Levine Presents 2019-20 Series Season Preview

with Seth Castleton and Jeff Van Osten, cellos

Music by Haydn.

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 5, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Bach, Mozart, Glazunov, Zintsadze.

------------------------------------------------------------------

7:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 14, 2019

Reston Town Center,

Reston, VA

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Bach, Barriere, Rossini, Stokes.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, July 12, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Rossini, Barriere, Stokes

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon on Wednesday, July 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin,  Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Vitali, Kreisler, Klengel, Vivaldi.

------------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Friday, June 21, 2019

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

Music by Bach and Handel.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, June 7, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Leonid Sushansky, violin

Music by Mozart and Beethoven

Suggested free-will contribution $20

7:00 p.m. on Saturday, June 1, 2019

Strathmore Mansion

10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852

Music of Armenia

with Naira Babayan, piano

Music by Komitas, Khachaturian, Aratunian, Sayat-Nova and more.

------------------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Saturday, May 11, 2019

Levine Music  Levine Presents Series

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

 

12 Noon on Friday, May 3, 2019

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Francis McKay and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon  on Thursday, May 2, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Eric Ulreich, guitar

Music by J. Ibert, H. Villa Lobos, G. Faure, C. Furstenau, Bela Fleck, Steely Dan and G. Ph. Telemann.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Saturday, April 13, 2019

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Music by Beethoven, Copland, Mozart, Vivaldi.

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

12 Noon  on Thursday, April 4, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Wevelength Winds and Rita Sloan, piano,  Guest Artists.

Music by Billy Childs, Paul Juon,  Hidas Frigyes, Mikhail Ippolitov Ivanov.

-------------------------------------------------------

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Monday, March 18, 2019

Conversations at the Kreeger Museum

Music by Bach, Telemann, Komitas.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, March 8, 2019

with Strings Avenue Ensemble, Avanti Orchestra and Maestro Pablo Saelzer 

 Jorge Orozco,, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola.

Music by Handel, Mozart and Elgar

12 Noon  on Thursday, March 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Beethoven and Telemann.

2 p.m. on Sunday, March 3, 2019

Filarmonia Ensemble @ Rockville Memorial Library

with Cheryl Hill,  clarinet Olga Yanovich, Jorge Orozco, violins, Maria Montano, viola, Mark Stephenson, double bass

Music by Mozart, Brahms and Stephenson.

3 p.m. on Sunday, February 17, 2019

Cellobration ASTA MD/DC at  Strathmore Hall Education Center.

with Hannah Holman

Cello Choir Open Rehearsal and Performance

Cellists, Register online, receive the cello choir parts (bowed and fingered;) and come to perform with us!

Music by Bach, Debussy, Faure, Mouret, Offenbach, Romberg.

12 Noon  on Thursday, February 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Sergey Prokofiev, violin and Victor Galindo, piano.

Music by Handel , Faure, Schubert, Telemann.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, January 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Faure.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

7  p.m. on Thursday, December 20, 2018

The NEW Saint Augustine’s Episcopal Church Washington, D.C.

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano and

SOUTHWEST CHAMBER PLAYERS,

Vivaldi and Holiday Music.

4  p.m. on Saturday, December 16, 2018

Church of Ascension, Gaithersburg,  Maryland.

with Yuri Popov, violin.

Corelli, Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Popper, Tchaikovsky and Rosser.

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, December 15, 2018

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Holiday Concert.

Unitarian Universalist Church

4444 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA.

12 Noon  on Thursday, December 6, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Haydn, Breval, Vivaldi, Spohr.

2p.m. on Sunday, December 2, 2018

Smithsonian Holiday Festival

“Sounds of Faith: Holiday Traditions”

with Arianne Brown, Sarah Fishman, Emma Rosenthal, sopranos, Michael Langlois, piano Alan Yellowitz, drums

National Museum of American History, Washington D.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. on Friday, November 16, 2018

Autumn Tango

Strings Avenue Ensemble

with Jorge Orozco, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola

Music by Bach, Beethoven, Schostakovich and Piazzolla

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon  on Thursday, November 1, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Telemann, Beethoven

---------------------------------------------------------------------

12.10 p.m. on Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Church of the Epiphany

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Beethoven, Piazzolla.

12 Noon  on Thursday, October 4, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Carolyn Oh, flute.

Music by Music by Bach, Telemann, Beethoven,Villa-Lobos.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 p.m.  on Saturday, September 29 2018

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Levine Presents 2018-19 Series Season Preview

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Francis McKay.

7 p.m. on Friday, September 7, 2018

with Yuri Popov, violin and Vlad Popov, cello

Guy Mason Recreation Center.

Music by Bach, Telemann, Marcello, Rameau, Corelli and Vivaldi.

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 6, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Music by Bach, Telemann, Schumann.

__________________________________________________

2  p.m. on Saturday, August 4, 2018

Bagaduce Music Library, Blue Hill, Maine. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano, Yuri Popov, violin and Vlad Popov, cello

Bach, Beethoven, Corelli, de Beriot, Breval, Jenkinson.

7  p.m. on Thursday, August 2, 2018

Bagaduce Music Library , Blue Hill, Maine. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Bach, Marcello, Beethoven, Hopkinson, Popper, Saint-Saens, Rachmaninoff. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, July 5, 2018

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C.

with  Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin, Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Music by de Berio, Kabalevsky, Kummer, Britten.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Friday, June 22, 2018

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

Music by Bach and Vivaldi.

12 noon, Friday, June 22, 2018

Metropolitan Club, Washington D.C. 

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Bernstein.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now