Vasily Popov

 

performs
6Z9A1055VasilyPopov-web.jpg

The calendar below gives information only about open, public performances.

Contact us to reserve a seat, purchase a ticket or for more information.

(Click on the underlined text to see more information about the upcoming performances.)

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, February 20, 2021

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Russian Valentine

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Leo Sushansky, Najin Kim, violins, Uri Wasserzug, viola.

Music by A. Borodin (String Quartet no.2), P. Tchaikovsky (String Serenade and Romeo and Juliet overture)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. on Saturday, December 19, 2020

National Chamber Ensemble, Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Holiday Concert.

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Leo Sushansky, Najin Kim, violins, Uri Wasserzug, viola, Natasha Dukan, piano

6:30 p.m. on Wednesday, December 16, 2020

Holiday Concert for Kreeger Museum 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano,

Music by G. Valensin, A. Glazunov, P. Tchaikovsky, Jazz standards.

7 p.m. on Saturday, December 5, 2020

Levine Presents Series

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin,  Marc Ramirez, violin

Music by A. Schnittke, G. Mahler,  W.A. Mozart

12 Noon  on Thursday, December 3 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano, Yuri Popov, violin, Vladislav Popov, cello

Music by H. Casadesus, M. Bruch, D. Popper.

7 p.m. on Thursday, December 3 , 2020

Salon Series, Levine Music

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by A. Glazunov, S. Barber, V. Popov, R. Patcheva, D. Popper.
 

12 Noon  on Thursday, November 1 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by A. Glazunov, V. Popov, R. Patcheva, Will Marion Cook.

12 Noon on Friday, Ocotber 2, 2020

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin,  Marc Ramirez, violin

Music by L.van Beethoven

12 Noon  on Thursday, October 1 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by P. Hindemith, A. Schnittke, James Reese Europe.

_________________________________________

Time T.B.A. on Saturday, September 26, 2020

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin and Marc Ramirez, violin

Program T.B.A.

_________________________________________

12 Noon  on Thursday, June 4 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by R.Schumann for kids and adults

_________________________________________

12 Noon  on Thursday, May 7 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by J.S. Bach for kids and adults

12 Noon  on Monday, May 4 , 2020

WPA Live - Vasily Popov & Ralitza Patcheva

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by K. Davidoff, V.Popov/R.Patcheva

_________________________________________

12 Noon  on Thursday, April 2 , 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ONLINE BROADCAST

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by J. Brahms

_________________________________________

12 Noon  on Saturday, March 7, 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

West End Library, Washington D.C. 

Guest Artists

https://www.eyaensemble.com/

In Partnership With 

Washington Performing Arts

_________________________________________

12 Noon  on Thursday February 6, 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

West End Library, Washington D.C. 

La Poesia Cello Quartet

with Aron Rider, Seth Castleton and Jeff Van Osten, cellos

Cello duos, trios and quartets by  B. Romberg, J. Klengel,

S. Mercadante, M de Falla, E. Elgar. 

_________________________________________

2:30 p.m. on Sunday, January 19, 2020

Levine @ Strathmore Hall Education Center and ASTA MD/DC 

Cellobration with Prof. Jeffrey Zeigler, Mannes School of Music

All-cello orchestra (all ages) led by Vasily Popov 

Music by Handel, Romberg, Faure, Thomas-Mifune

Cellists and guests- register HERE

12.10 p.m. on Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Church of the Epiphany

with Donovan Stokes, Double Bass

Barriere, Rossini, Popov, Stokes.

12 Noon  on Thursday, January 2, 2020

Chamber Music at Noon

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

Westend Library, Washington D.C. 

with Wade Davis, baroque cello.

Music By Bach, Telemann, Barriere.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 p.m. on Saturday, December 15, 2019

Church of Ascension, Gaithersburg,  Maryland.

with Yuri Popov, violin, Vladislav Popov, cello, Ralitza Patcheva.

Corelli, Bach, Vivaldi, Duport, Tchaikovsky, Sarasate and Rosser.

8 p.m. on Saturday, December 14, 2019

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

The Music of Downton Abbey

Music by Joplin, Stravinsky, Milhaud, Walton.

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

2 p.m. on Sunday, December 8, 2019

Smithsonian, American History Museum

Sounds of Faith: Holiday Traditions

with Arianne Brown and band

7 p.m. on Tuesday, December 5, 2019

Salon Series, Fundraising event for Levine Music.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by J.-L. Duport, J.-P. Duport. Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon  on Thursday, December 5, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

Westend Library, Washington D.C. 

with Yuri Popov, violin and Vladislav Popov, cello

Music By Bach, Vivaldi, Sarasate.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

3 p.m. on  Sunday, November 10, 2019

ADAS Israel

Washington D.C. 

with Cantors Arianne Brown and Ari Schwartz.

Musical Moments: A Sweet Celebration of Song

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

12 Noon  on Thursday, November 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

!!!NEW LOCATION!!!

ADDRESS: 2301 L St NW, Washington, DC 20037.

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

Westend Library, Washington D.C. 

Music for cello by Bach, Duport, American Indians Music.

3 p.m. on  Sunday, November 3, 2019

DACOR Musicale

Washington D.C. 

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon on Friday, November 1, 2019

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

1 p.m. Noon on Friday, October 25, 2019

JCC Fairfax

Afternoon with Bernstein

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Leonard Bernstein, Clara Schumann and  Rebecca Clarke.

7 p.m. on  Saturday, October 19, 2019.​

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Cello Stories

with Aron Rider, Seth Castleton and Jeff Van Osten, cellos

Cello duos, trios and quartets by M. Frank,  J.S. Bach, G. Ph. Telemann, F.J. Haydn, B. Romberg, K. Davidov,

S. Mercadante, M de Falla, E. Elgar and more. 

We recommend to make online reservations.

.

12 noon on Thursday, October 10, 2019.

Metropolitan Club, Washington D.C. 

Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo

Music by Schumann, Chopin and Dora Pejačević.

4 p.m. on Sunday, October 6, 2019.

National Chamber Ensemble Gala

with Leo Sushansky, violin and artistic director.

Music by Bach and Handel/Halvorsen.

8 p.m. on Saturday, October 5, 2019.

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Serenades from Vienna.

Music by Mozart, Brahms, R. Strauss. 

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

12 Noon  on Thursday October 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Schumann

------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 p.m.  on Saturday, September 28, 2019.

Levine Music, Washington D.C. 

2801 Upton Street NWDC 

Levine Presents 2019-20 Series Season Preview

with Seth Castleton and Jeff Van Osten, cellos

Music by Haydn.

12 Noon  on Thursday, September 5, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Bach, Mozart, Glazunov, Zintsadze.

------------------------------------------------------------------

7:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 14, 2019

Reston Town Center,

Reston, VA

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Bach, Barriere, Rossini, Stokes.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, July 12, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Donovan Stokes, double bass

Music by Rossini, Barriere, Stokes

Suggested free-will contribution $20

12 Noon on Wednesday, July 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Vladislav Popov, cello, Yuri Popov, violin,  Ralitza Patcheva, piano

Music by Vitali, Kreisler, Klengel, Vivaldi.

------------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Friday, June 21, 2019

J.S. Bach Chamber Retreat festival performance

Levine Music, 2801 Upton Street N, Washington D.C.

Levine Music, NWDC.

Music by Bach and Handel.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, June 7, 2019

 St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

6030 Grosvenor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Leonid Sushansky, violin

Music by Mozart and Beethoven

Suggested free-will contribution $20

7:00 p.m. on Saturday, June 1, 2019

Strathmore Mansion

10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852

Music of Armenia

with Naira Babayan, piano

Music by Komitas, Khachaturian, Aratunian, Sayat-Nova and more.

------------------------------------------------------------------

7 p.m. on Saturday, May 11, 2019

Levine Music  Levine Presents Series

Heard But Not Seen

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and MarcOlivia duo -Marc Ramirez, Olivia Hajioff

Chamber Music by Francis McKay, Dora Pejačević, Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

 

12 Noon on Friday, May 3, 2019

Washington Arts Club.

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano and Olivia Hajioff, violin

Music by Francis McKay and Rebecca Clarke.

12 Noon  on Thursday, May 2, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Eric Ulreich, guitar

Music by J. Ibert, H. Villa Lobos, G. Faure, C. Furstenau, Bela Fleck, Steely Dan and G. Ph. Telemann.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. on Saturday, April 13, 2019

 Barns of Rose Hill, Berryville, VA

Rose Hill Chamber Orchestra. 

Music by Beethoven, Copland, Mozart, Vivaldi.

Jon Goldberg, Conductor.

12 Noon  on Thursday, April 4, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

Wevelength Winds and Rita Sloan, piano,  Guest Artists.

Music by Billy Childs, Paul Juon,  Hidas Frigyes, Mikhail Ippolitov Ivanov.

-------------------------------------------------------

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Monday, March 18, 2019

Conversations at the Kreeger Museum

Music by Bach, Telemann, Komitas.

7:30 p.m. on Friday, March 8, 2019

with Strings Avenue Ensemble, Avanti Orchestra and Maestro Pablo Saelzer 

 Jorge Orozco,, Jennifer Lee, violins, Maria Montano, viola.

Music by Handel, Mozart and Elgar

12 Noon  on Thursday, March 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Beethoven and Telemann.

2 p.m. on Sunday, March 3, 2019

Filarmonia Ensemble @ Rockville Memorial Library

with Cheryl Hill,  clarinet Olga Yanovich, Jorge Orozco, violins, Maria Montano, viola, Mark Stephenson, double bass

Music by Mozart, Brahms and Stephenson.

3 p.m. on Sunday, February 17, 2019

Cellobration ASTA MD/DC at  Strathmore Hall Education Center.

with Hannah Holman

Cello Choir Open Rehearsal and Performance

Cellists, Register online, receive the cello choir parts (bowed and fingered;) and come to perform with us!

Music by Bach, Debussy, Faure, Mouret, Offenbach, Romberg.

12 Noon  on Thursday, February 7, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Sergey Prokofiev, violin and Victor Galindo, piano.

Music by Handel , Faure, Schubert, Telemann.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Noon  on Thursday, January 3, 2019

Kammermusik am Mittag/Chamber Music at Noon

DCPL and Levine Music Washington D.C.,

at Goethe-Institut, Washington D.C. 

with Ralitza Patcheva, piano.

Music by Telemann, Faure.

To find more information about past performances

click HERE

Photo credit: Andrei Mustafaev